logo
 
  •  
  • Thread Rating
    70.0%
    Rate this Thread
    Double click on boxes to rate this thread
  • L1 Visa
  • L1 Visa
    An L-1 visa is a visa document used to enter the United States for the purpose of work in L-1 status. It is a non immigrant visa, and is valid for a relatively short amount of time - generally three years. L-1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both a home country and the United States, or which intend to open a new office in the United States while maintaining their home country interests. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the corporation's US office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one year prior to being granted L-1 status. The US office must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company.

    Spouses of L-1 visa holders are allowed to work, without restriction, in the US, and the L-1 visa may legally be used as a steppingstone to the Green Card under the doctrine of dual intent.
    By SD - Sep 04 2009 Reply » Save » Print »
  • An L1 visa can be extended up to 7 years.
    By HealthStaff - Mar 31 2010 Reply » Save » Print »

Login to post your reply